Housing Court Decisions May 1999
[…] Tenant moved to dismiss the petition because it failed to allege that the room is subject to rent regulation and also claimed rent overcharge; landlord argued that the petition properly alleges that the premises is not subject to rent regulation and moved for summary judgment. The Court found for the landlord. Certain hotel rooms are subject to rent stabilization. RSL Section 26-506 states as follows: "...this law shall apply to dwelling units in all hotels except hotels erected after [July 1, 1969], whether classified as a class A or a Class B multiple dwelling, containing six or more dwelling units, provided that the rent charged for the individual dwelling units on [May 31, 1968] was not more than [$350/month] or [$88/week]." There are two types of hotel occupants: (a) a transient tenant who is not protected by rent stabilization and (b) a permanent tenant, who is protected by rent stabilization.