Housing Court Decisions May 1999
[…] The landlord claimed that the default judgement should be vacated because service of the NOVs was improper - service should have been made upon one of Langsam's employees, rather than an employee of its managing agent. The lower court rejected landlord's arguments and upheld the ECB's default judgment. The appellate court upheld the lower court's order but disagreed with the lower court's reasoning. The appellate court cited to MDL Section 4(44). This section defines "owner" very broadly. The "owner" of a building includes an "agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of the building." The Landlord argued that NYC Charter Section 1404(d) requires that NOVs be served upon "a person employed by the respondent." The Court held that MDL Section 4(44) must be read in conjunction with NYC Charter Section 1404(d).