Housing Court Decisions May 1999
[…] Jack). In the context of that proceeding, the receiver made a motion to hold Yvonmils and Mauro in contempt for violating the court orders. The housing court judge, Judge Callender, decided that the Housing Court had the authority to punish Yvonmils and Mauro for civil contempt although (1) the orders violated were not orders of the housing court, (2) Mauro was not named as a party in either the bankruptcy proceeding or the Supreme Court proceeding, and (3) Yvonmils and Mauro were not parties to the nonpayment proceeding Millman v. Jack. Judge Callender's decision relied upon Judiciary Law Section 753(A), which grants a court of record the power to punish for civil contempt a failure to obey a lawful mandate of a court "by which a right or remedy of a party to a civil action or special proceeding, pending in the court may be defeated, impaired, impeded, or prejudiced, in any of the following cases *** (2) A party to the action or special proceeding *** for any deceit or abuse of a mandate or proceeding of the court." Judge Callender found that Yvonmils and Mauro, by bringing nonpayment proceedings against tenants of the premises, had impaired the rights of the receiver. Judge Callender then scheduled a civil contempt trial.