Resource Directory of Minnesota Landlord-Tenant Law

The following is a directory of resources that deal with Minnesota Landlord-Tenant law. If you would like to add your organization to this list or have a URL-link attached to your organization, please send an e-mail to michaelo@winternet.com or write to:

Olen Publishing
1604 Dayton Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55108

Private attorney's are invited to join the directory at no cost. Admission to the resource directory is at the sole discretion of Olen Publishing which reserves the right to delete any entry at any time for any reason.



Minnesota Attorney General's Office
NCL Tower, Suite 1400
445 Minnesota Street
St. Paul, MN 55101
(612) 296-3353 (voice)
(612) 297-7206 (TDD)
1-800-657-3787 (voice and TDD)


Minneapolis Housing Service Office
Room 11, City Hall
Minneapolis, MN 55415
(612) 673-3003
(serves Minneapolis)


Minnesota Multi-Housing Association
8030 Old Cedar Avenue
Bloomington, MN 55425-1215
Landlord-Tenant Hotline: 927-8600


HOME Line
33 10th Avenue South, Suite 150
Hopkins, MN 55343
(612) 933-0017
(serves suburban Hennepin County)


St. Paul Housing Information Office
21 West Fourth Street
St. Paul, MN 55102
(612) 266-6000


Community Stabilization Project
671B Selby Avenue
St. Paul, MN 55104
(612) 225-8778
(Provides tenant "organizing" and "technical assistance" to tenants or tenant groups in pressing tenant remedies actions)


Housing Resource Center
2114 Park Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55404
(612) 879-5247


Dispute Resolution Center
265 Oneida Street
St. Paul, MN 55102
(612) 292-7791
(Serves Ramsey County and East Metro area)


North Hennepin Mediation Project
3300 County Road 10, Suite 212
Brooklyn Center, MN 55429
(612) 561-0033


Mediation Services for Anoka County
2520 County Road 10, Suite 212
Brooklyn Center, MN 55429
(612) 422-8878
(Serves Anoka County)


Minneapolis Mediation Program
2429 Nicollet Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55404
(612) 871-0639
(Serves Minneapolis)


West Suburban Mediation Center
1011 First Street South, #200
Hopkins, MN 55343-9477
(612) 933-0005
(Serves western and southern suburbs)


Alternative Dispute Resolution Services
Olmsted Community Action Program
1421 S.E. Third Avenue
Rochester, MN 55904-7947
(612) 287-2249


Minnesota Multi-Housing Association
8030 Old Cedar Avenue, Suite 202
Bloomington, MN 55425
(612) 858-8222


Rochester Apartment Association
P.O. Box 576
Rochester, MN 55903
Attn: Jack D. Lane
(507) 285-1976


St. Cloud Multi-Housing Association
P.O. Box 1201
St. Cloud, MN 56302


Minnesota Tenants Union
1513 Franklin Avenue East
Minneapolis, MN 55404
(612) 871-7485
1-976-8888 (Note: you pay for this service. The cost is $1.25 for the first minute, and .99¢ each minute after that.


St. Paul Tenants Union
500 Laurel Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55102
(612) 221-0501


Duluth Tenants Union
206 West Fourth Street, Room 212
Duluth, MN 55806
(218) 722-6525


Legal Assistance of Olmsted County
903 West Center Street
Rochester, MN 55902
(507) 287-2035
(serves suburban Hennepin County)


Southern Minnesota Regional Legal Services
Administrative Office
700 Minnesota Building
46 East Fourth Street
St. Paul, MN 55101
(612) 228-9823
Local Offices
St. Paul
300 Minnesota Building
46 East Fourth Street
St. Paul, MN 55101
(612) 228-5863 (voice and TDD)
1-800-326-1754
(Serves Ramsey and Washington counties)
East Side and Native American Outreach
965 Payne Avenue, Suite 106
St. Paul, MN 55101
(612) 771-4455
Immigration Reform Project
179 East Robie Street
St. Paul, MN 55107
(612) 291-0110
1-800-223-1368
Albert Lea
132 N. Broadway
Albert Lea, MN 56007
(507) 377-2831
1-800-223-0280
(Serves Fairbault, Freeborn, Mower, Rice and Steele counties)
Mankato
1302 S. Riverfront Drive
P.O. Box 3304
Mankato, MN 56002-3304
1-800-247-2299
(507) 388-8462 (TDD)
(Serves Blue Earth, Brown, Martin, McLeod, Nicollet, LeSueur, Sibley, Waseca and Watonwan counties)
Prior Lake
16174 Main Avenue
(612) 440-1040
(Serves Carver, Dakota and Scott counties)
Winona
P.O. Box 1266
Winona, MN 55987
(507) 454-6660 (voice and TDD)
1-800-372-8168 (voice and TDD)
(Serves Dodge, Fillmore, Goodhue, Houston, Olmsted, Wabasha and Winona counties)
Worthington
926 Fifth Avenue
Worthington, MN 56187
(507) 372-7368
1-800-233-0023
(Serves Cottonwood, Jackson, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood and Rock counties)

Legal Aid Society of Minneapolis
Downtown
430 First Avenue North, Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55401-1780
(612) 332-1441
(612) 332-4668 (TDD)
(Serves Hennepin County)
Northside
2507 Fremont Avenue North
Minneapolis, MN 55411
(612) 588-2099
(612) 522-7166 (TDD)
(Serves North and Northeast Minneapolis)
Southside
2929 Fourth Avenue South
Minneapolis, MN 55408
(612) 827-3774
(612) 827-1491 (TDD)
(Serves South Minneapolis)

Mid-Minnesota Legal Assistance
Cambridge
East Central Legal Service
1567 East Highway 95
East Side Plaza, East Highway 95
Cambridge, MN 55008
(612) 689-2849
(612) 427-4613
1-800-622-7772
(Serves Chisago and Isanti counties: also serves senior citizens in Anoka, Kanabec, Mille Lacs and Pine counties)
St. Cloud
St. Cloud Area Legal Services
830 West St. Germain, Suite 300
St. Cloud, MN 56302
(612) 253-0121
1-800-622-7773 (voice and TDD)
(Serves Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne, Stearns, Todd and Wright counties)
Willmar
620 Litchfield Avenue S.W., Suite 101
Willmar, MN 56201-3246
(612) 235-9600
(612) 235-9602 (TDD)
1-800-622-4011
(Serves Big Stone, Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Meeker, Renville, Swift and Yellow Medicine counties)

Legal Aid Service of Northeastern Minnesota
Administrative Office
Duluth
424 West Superior Street, Suite 302
Duluth, MN 55802
(218) 726-4800
(218) 726-4808 (TDD)
1-800-622-7266
(Serves Carlton, Cook, Kanabec, Koochiching, Lake, Pine and southern St. Louis counties)
Local Offices
Brainerd
222 Laurel Street
Brainerd, MN 56401
(218) 829-1701 (voice and TDD)
1-800-933-1112
(Serves Aitkin, Cass, and Crow Wing counties)
Grand Rapids
200 First Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MN 55744
(218) 326-6695 (voice and TDD)
(Serves Kanabeca and Pine counties)
Pine City
235 South Sixth Street
Pine City, MN 55063
(612) 629-7166 (voice and TDD)
(Serves Kanabec and Pine counties)
Virginia
Olcott Plaza
820 North Ninth Street, Suite 150
Virginia, MN 55792
(218) 749-3270 (voice and TDD)
(Serves northern St. Louis County)

Legal Services of Northwest Minnesota
Alexandria Legal Services
700 Cedar Street, Suite 44
Alexandria, MN 56308
(612) 762-0663
1-800-450-2552
(Serves Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail [seniors only], Pope, Stevens, Traverse, Wadena and Wilkin [seniors only] counties)
Anishinabe Legal Services
Box 157
Cass Lake, MN 55633
(218) 335-2223
1-800-422-1335
(Serves Native-American and non Native-American residents of Leech Lake, Red Lake, and White Earth Reservations)
Bemidji
403 Fourth Street N.W., Suite 235
P.O. Box 1883
Bemidji, MN 56601
(218) 751-9201
1-800-450-9201
(Serves Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods, and Mahnomen counties)
Moorhead
403 Center Avenue, Suite 403
P.O. Box 714
Moorhead, MN 56560
(218) 233-8585
1-800-450-8585
(Serves Becker, Clay, Kittson, Marshall, Norman, Otter Tail, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau, and Wilkin counties)
Judicare of Anoka County
1201 89th Avenue N.E., Suite 310
Anoka, MN 55434
(612) 783-4970