TenantNet Forum

Where tenants can seek help and help others



Ventilation required?

Issues unrelated to specific categories below

Moderator: TenantNet

Ventilation required?

Postby Jhjhjh » Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:52 am

Hello. This is a new apartment building in NYC, with 8-15 units. The bedroom and living room each have windows that open. There is a unit in each room wall that is central A/C & heater combined, but it only recycles air and does not introduce any fresh air. With the windows shut it becomes hard to breathe after an hour or two - there is not "air change" and carbon dioxide accumulates. It is very noisy outside so it is important to be able to close the windows, and also it will be critical in the winter for temperature. (Even keeping them open an inch or two does not help.). There are no other vents etc; there is a kitchen fan and the kitchen is connected to the living room but it is not sufficient.

*** if living spaces have a/c that doesn't change air, is some ventilation required, in addition to windows (which ideally would remain shut)? Are metered tests of carbon dioxide relevant?

Also the hallways have no ventilation / air change at all (including no windows).

Thank you - I would like to understand what the landlord is legally obligated to provide in terms of ventilation and air change, other than a window, when there is a/c present.


I think I read in title 27 subsection 12 section 7 b , that rooms with a/c are treated as interior rooms even if they have a window... ???
http://www.nyc.gov/html/dob/downloads/b ... c27s12.pdf
Jhjhjh
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2016 11:07 am

Re: Ventilation required?

Postby TenantNet » Sun Sep 18, 2016 12:45 pm

The link is too the Building Code. Perhaps the Housing Code would be better. First the Housing Maintenance Code requires central heat. See NYC Admin Code 27-2028.

See Subchapter 3
http://www1.nyc.gov/assets/buildings/pd ... ceCode.pdf

and

§ 27-2028 Central heat or electric or gas heating system; when required.

Except as otherwise provided in this article, every multiple dwelling and every tenant-occupied one or two-family dwelling shall be provided with heat from a central heating system constructed in accordance with the provisions of the building code and the regulations of the department. A system of gas or electric heating provided for each dwelling unit may, if approved by the department, be utilized in lieu of a central heating system if:

(1) the system is lawfully in use on July fourteenth, nineteen hundred sixty-seven; or

(2) the system is approved by the appropriate city agencies having jurisdiction and is installed in a structure or building erected, converted, substantially rehabilitated, or completely vacated, after July fourteenth, nineteen hundred sixty-seven.
The Tenant Network(tm) for Residential Tenants
Information from TenantNet is from experienced non-attorney tenant
activists and is not considered legal advice.

Subscribe to our Twitter Feed @TenantNet
TenantNet
 
Posts: 8467
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2002 2:01 am
Location: New York City


Return to NYC General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest