TenantNet Forum
[…] The session begins tomorrow.

Eviction Sought

The landlord-tenant issue in Capital Holding Co. v. Stavrolakes, No. 189, arose in 1996 when the owner of a Manhattan apartment building brought a summary eviction proceeding against Rena Stavrolakes, who was sharing her rent-controlled apartment with two people who were not tenants and were not related to her.

The sole basis for the holdover proceeding was the "Roommate Law," Real Property Law §235-f(3), which provides that residential rental agreements "shall be construed to permit occupancy by the tenant, immediate family of the tenant, one additional occupant and dependent children of the occupant...." Ms. Stavrolakes had no written lease, but the landlord maintained the "plain language" of the law limited her to one unrelated roommate.