TenantNet Forum
[…] Finding the result to be “anomalous” and “ironic”, the court *792 declined to enforce the strict language of the statute and dismissed the petition.

FN1. RPL § 235-f(3) provides:

Any lease or rental agreement for residential
premises entered into by one tenant
shall be construed to permit occupancy
by the tenant, immediate family of
the tenant, one additional occupant, and
dependent children of the occupant
provided that the tenant or the tenant's
spouse occupies the premises as his
primary residence.

FN2. RPL § 235-f(4) provides:

Any lease or rental agreement for residential
premises entered into by two or
more tenants shall be construed to permit
occupancy by tenants, immediate family
of tenants, occupants and dependent
children of occupants; provided that the
total number of tenants and occupants,
excluding occupants' dependent children,
does not exceed the number of tenants
specified in the current lease or rental
agreement, and that at least one tenant or
a tenants' spouse occupies the premises
as his primary residence.

We reverse. “Where words of a statute are free from ambiguity and express plainly, clearly and distinctly the legislative intent, resort may not be had to other means of interpretation” (1 McKinney's Cons.Law, Statutes § 76).