TenantNet Forum
[…] Conclusory statements lacking factual evidentiary detail warrant denial of a motion seeking a preliminary injunction (Village of Honeoye Falls v Elmer, 69 A.D.2d 1010, 1010 [1979]). Furthermore, CPLR 6312(c) requires that the court hold a hearing when "the elements required for the issuance of a preliminary injunction are demonstrated in the plaintiff's papers," and the defendant raises issues of fact with respect to such elements (Jamie B. v Hernandez, 274 A.D.2d 335, 336 [2000]).