Note: The April 13, 2015 decision is at http://law.justia.com/cases/new-york/ot ... 660-u.html
[…] The court granted the plaintiffs' motion to renew and upon renewal, and plaintiffs' summary judgment on their cause of action "to collect rent overcharges from May 1, 2007, the beginning of their tenancy in the apartment."
The court acknowledged that the SOL for rent overcharge claims is four years pursuant to CPLR §213-a and RSL §26-516(a)(2). However, the court found that "the four-year [SOL] is only applicable in cases where the landlord has filed annual rent registrations and is not applicable when no rent registrations were filed." The court based such finding on RSL §26-516(a) which provides that "[w]here the amount of rent set forth in the annual rent registration statement filed four years prior to the most recent registration statement is not challenged within four years of its filing, neither such rent nor service of any registration shall be subject to challenge at any time thereafter." The court explained that "the entire basis for the [SOL] is based on a rent registration statement being filed every year." Thus, "in the absence of rent registrations filed annually, there is no basis for applying the four-year [SOL]."