TenantNet Forum
[…] Did you ask?

5. "I have offered to find a new tenant ...." In writing?

6. NOTE: SPONSORS [and their successors] in coops/condos may have special rights to rent their units [aka sublet] even if purchasers of individual units do not.
Last edited by Anna on Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
Anna
 
Posts: 2538
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2002 1:01 am
Location: Manhattan

Postby Anna » Sat Jul 15, 2006 9:35 am

See also Demchick v. 90 East End Ave. Condominium, 18 A.D.3d 383, 796 N.Y.S.2d 62, 2005 [available on Westlaw]
Real Property Law § 339-v (2) (a) specifically allows condominium bylaws to contain "[p]rovisions governing the alienation, conveyance, sale, leasing, purchase, ownership and occupancy of units" so long as those provisions do not discriminate on the basis of race, creed, color or national origin. The bylaws are also subject to the common-law rule against unreasonable restraints on alienation (see Anderson v 50 E. 72nd St.