TenantNet Forum
[…] In this instance, whether for a perceived strategic advantage or otherwise, plaintiff proceeded by an ejectment action rather than by summary holdover proceeding. In any event, however, plaintiff's legal position is the same either way: the lease term was terminated simply by the shareholders' vote deeming Pullman an undesirable tenant and the subsequent 30-day notice sent to him pursuant to that vote.

Notwithstanding the form and setting of the present action, the dictates of the RPAPL § 711(1) are directly applicable to these circumstances. The language of the statute provides in relevant part that:
[a] proceeding seeking to recover possession of real property by reason of the termination of the term fixed in the lease pursuant to a provision contained therein giving the landlord the right to terminate the time fixed for occupancy under such agreement if he deem the tenant objectionable, shall not be maintainable unless the landlord shall by competent evidence establish to the satisfaction of the court that the tenant is objectionable [emphasis added].

Although the statute specifically applies to summary holdover proceedings, I agree with the motion court that it must apply to an ejectment action as well.