TenantNet Forum
[…] Pullman (N.Y.L.J., May 29, 2002, p.18), held that the "good faith" determination of a co-op board to evict a tenant for "objectionable behavior" is not subject to judicial review in accordance with the "business judgment rule" promulgated by the Court of Appeals in Levandusky v. One Fifth Avenue Apt. Corp., 75 NY2d 530 (1990). By a 3-2 vote, the court deprived thousands of co-op tenants of minimal due process protection from the threat, or actuality, of eviction by a co-op board or super-majority of shareholders. Moreover, as the dissent argued, the majority disregarded § 711(1) of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law which prohibits eviction of a tenant based on objectionable behavior "unless the landlord shall by competent evidence establish to the satisfaction of the court that the tenant is objectionable."

Concededly, the tenant in Pullman,appears to have made life difficult for the co-op board. Soon after moving in, he made numerous requests to change the building's facilities or services, all of which were denied.