TenantNet Forum
[…] Pullman (N.Y.L.J. May 29, 2002, p.18). By a 3-2 vote the Court held that the "good faith" determination of a co-op board to evict a tenant for "objectionable behavior" is not subject to judicial review in accordance with the "business judgment rule" promulgated by the Court of Appeals in Levandusky v. One Fifth Avenue Apt. Corp., 75 N.Y.2d 530 (1990). The Court thereby deprived thousands of co-op tenants of minimal due process protection from the threat, or actuality, of eviction by a co-op board or super-majority of shareholders. Moreover, as the dissent argued, the majority disregarded § 711(1) of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law which prohibits eviction of a tenant based on objectionable behavior "unless the landlord shall by competent evidence establish to the satisfaction of the court that the tenant is objectionable."
 
Concededly, Pullman is every co-op board's worst headache. Soon after moving in, he made numerous requests to change the building's facilities or services, all of which were denied.