TenantNet Forum
[…] As it stands now, I will be evicted. What are the risks involved in fighting this. I already called and wrote HUD in DC, HDC in NYC, my congresswoman, senator, and LIHTC, and other groups.
madehiggins
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 10:21 am

Postby Aubergine » Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:57 pm

The relevant IRS regulation for low-income housing tax credit buildings is 26 CFR 1.42-5 (b) (vii), which states, "Tenant income is calculated in a manner consistent with the determination of annual income under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 ('Section 8'), not in accordance with the determination of gross income for federal income tax liability."

The definition of "annual income" for Section 8 is found at 24 CFR 5.609. Paragraph (b) specifies that annual income includes
"(2) The net income from the operation of a business or profession. Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business or profession may be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the operation by the family;"
(Emphasis added.) There are a number of ways to define income from a business, but this is the one that applies to Section 8 tenants and thus to tenants in LIHTC buildings, such as NYC HDC 80/20 buildings.
Aubergine
 

Thanks... but

Postby madehiggins » Thu Oct 19, 2006 1:47 pm