TenantNet Forum
[…] Basically, I'm trying to prove that if you have a business that loses 10K and a job that pays 30K, then your income is 20K.

As it stands now, I will be evicted. What are the risks involved in fighting this. I already called and wrote HUD in DC, HDC in NYC, my congresswoman, senator, and LIHTC, and other groups.
madehiggins
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 10:21 am

Postby Aubergine » Wed Oct 18, 2006 11:57 pm

The relevant IRS regulation for low-income housing tax credit buildings is 26 CFR 1.42-5 (b) (vii), which states, "Tenant income is calculated in a manner consistent with the determination of annual income under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 ('Section 8'), not in accordance with the determination of gross income for federal income tax liability."

The definition of "annual income" for Section 8 is found at 24 CFR 5.609. Paragraph (b) specifies that annual income includes
"(2) The net income from the operation of a business or profession.