Moderator: TenantNet
[…] Neither the Association nor any other "association" was a party to the DHCR proceeding and therefore are not entitled to intervene in this proceeding, as a matter of law.
16. Thus, absent proof to the contrary, it certainly appears that the Association is a voluntary association of one or more persons. Accordingly, Doe, a non-attorney, may not represent the Association in any manner in this proceeding and the Association may not appear without an attorney.
17. In fact, Doe may be guilty of a criminal offense by practicing law without a license. Judiciary Law §478 provides in pertinent part:
"It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a court of record in this state or in any court in the city of New York, ....
18. The purpose of Judiciary Law 478 is to protect citizens against the dangers of legal representation and advice given by persons not trained, examined and licensed for such work. Spivak v. Sachs, 16 N.Y. 2d 163.