TenantNet Forum

Where tenants can seek help and help others



coop shareholder with roommate

Rights for non-regulated tenants

Moderator: TenantNet

coop shareholder with roommate

Postby ylherb » Thu Jul 04, 2013 6:33 pm

hi, I am a shareholder of a co-op in queens, ny, 1bed room around 880sq ft, my husband and my child live in another place, can my brother and his wife and child live with me in this apartment, does board have right to screening them or evict them? Total will be 3 adults and 1 child(2 years old) live in this apartment.

also I found "roommate law 235-f", does this law apply to my coop shareholder and board relationship? looks like apply to landlord and tenant.


thanks a lot!
ylherb
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2013 6:24 pm

Postby TenantNet » Thu Jul 04, 2013 8:11 pm

Please read the instructions and rules when you sign up forum.

1. do not use your real name or email address for your user name.
2. do us a favor and learn to use punctuation and capitalization how can anyone figure out when a sentence ends and starts this is not a place for texting your post does not appear to be from a person with english as a second language so please tell us when sentences start and end with capital letters and periods please you know its a national holiday and i shouldn't have to work to figure out what you are asking
3. this is tenantnet not coopnet so chances are your in the wrong place.
The Tenant Network(tm) for Residential Tenants
Information from TenantNet is from experienced non-attorney tenant
activists and is not considered legal advice.

Subscribe to our Twitter Feed @TenantNet
TenantNet
 
Posts: 9219
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2002 2:01 am
Location: New York City


Return to NYC Non-Regulated Apartments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests